Allium tuberosum

Scientific name: Allium tuberosum

Common name: Chives 2

Aliases: Asian chives, Chinese chives, Chinese leek, garlic chives, oriental garlic

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Stem
Habit Shrub
Kind Herb
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Images

Descriptions Images
Stems, technically scapes, are thicker than the other chives stems

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Allium tuberosum aka Chives 2
See also Allium schoenoprasum => Chives 1

Notes

Notes
ยป Edible, as is the other chives.

URLs



Return to index page