Goodenia ovata

Scientific name: Goodenia ovata

Common name: Hop Goodenia

Aliases: Prostrate form

Date planted

2018-12-16

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Prostrate
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun, Part shade

Size

Height x width: 20cm x 1-2m

Images

Descriptions Images
New plant

Notes

Notes
ยป Tough, adaptable, evergreen plant. The low-growing habit makes this an excellent groundcover. Heart-shaped leaves set off the bright yellow flowers that appear over a long period in Spring to Summer. Attracts insect-eating birds to the garden. Excellent groundcover for difficult areas. Well suited to slopes and embankments. Good groundcover under trees. Suited to most well-drained soils. Tolerant of difficult, dry or wet sites, and heavy shade. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense foliage cover. Mulch well to retain soil moisture and suppress weeds. Fertilize with a low-phospherous, slow-release fertilizer.


Return to index page