Ocimum kilimandscharicum x basilicum 'Dark Opal'

Scientific name: Ocimum kilimandscharicum x basilicum 'Dark Opal'

Common name: Basil 2

Aliases: African Basil, holy basil, Ocimum sp., perennial basil, tulasi, thulasi, tulsi

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf, Stem
Habit Shrub
Kind Herb
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 1m x 30cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Flowers
Leaves

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Ocimum kilimandscharicum x basilicum 'Dark Opal' aka Basil 2
See also Ocimum basilicum => Basil 1

Notes

Notes
ยป Rich, light, well-drained to dry soil in sun. Slugs, aphids, white fly, spider mites and Botrytis may attack plants. Protect in Winter. A tasty all round Basil that is used the same as Sweet Basil. Leaves are used with tomatoes and tomato flavoured dishes, pasta sauces, vegetables especially beans, peppers, and eggplant, soups and stuffing for duck. In folk medicine practices it is thought to have therapeutic properties. Supplier: Acorn Nursery.

URLs



Return to index page