Telopea speciosissima x oreades

Scientific name: Telopea speciosissima x oreades

Common name: Shady Lady® Crimson

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Tree
Kind Tree
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun, Part shade

Size

Height x width: 3m x 1.5m

Images

Descriptions Images
New growth

Notes

Notes
┬╗ This is a hardy hybrid Waratah providing lots of spectular flowers in Spring. It is ideal for low-maintenance gardens and container growing. Water moderately. In containers water daily, and use Debco Native Potting Mix and a native slow-release fertilizer. Place in a well-drained acidic soil. Water welll to establish 1-2 years. Use a natural mulch low in phospherus. Do not fertilize. Moderate frost tolerance once established. Pick all flowers to maintain shape.


Return to index page