Abutilon hybridum

Scientific name: Abutilon hybridum

Common name: Chinese Lantern

Aliases: Indian mallow, Velvetleaf

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower, bud and leaves
Leaves

Notes

Notes
ยป Flowering: Actually, Abutilon flowers almost every day of the year. It's a tree. The flowers are not aromatic. The trunks are fawn-colored with a green tinge. There can be several hose-like trunks emanating from the same base. The plant has grown straight up thru a fig tree. From base to tip-top it is 577cm = 227 inches = 18 feet 11 inches. Pruning: Late winter. Feeding: No. Status: Defunct.

URLs



Return to index page