Acer palmatum

Scientific name: Acer palmatum

Common name: Japanese maple

Aliases: Smooth Japanese maple, irohamomiji (イロハモミジ), or momiji (紅葉)

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Seed pods
Mature leaf
Immature leaf
Classic manifold trunk separating low down

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Acer palmatum => Japanese maple
See also Acer negundo => Acer negundo

URLs



Return to index page