Agastache aurantiaca

Scientific name: Agastache aurantiaca

Common name: Sweet Lilli

Aliases: Hummingbird mints, Giant hyssops

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 1.1m x 70cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Flowers and buds
Leaves
Already very tall

Notes

Notes
» Extremely long flowering plant with masses of rose-pink/orange flowers late Spring and Autumn
» Drought tolerant once established
» Attracts birds and butterflies
» The dimensions of 1.1m x 70cm are if the stalks stand up. If they fall outwards, it's more like 1m x 1.6m
» Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate

URLs



Return to index page