Allium schoenoprasum

Scientific name: Allium schoenoprasum

Common name: Chives 1

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Stem
Habit Shrub
Kind Herb
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Salad days

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Allium schoenoprasum aka Chives 1
See also Allium tuberosum => Chives 2

Notes

Notes
ยป Chives are grown for their scapes and leaves, which are used for culinary purposes as a flavoring herb, and provide a somewhat milder flavor than those of other Allium species.

URLs



Return to index page