Alyogyne huegelii 1

Scientific name: Alyogyne huegelii 1

Common name: Hibiscus 1

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Tree
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower. Note the purple, 5-armed stigma.
I have not seen this in any on-line photo
Flower, buds and leaves
Zigzag trunk. It's horizontal, and should have been staked

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Alyogyne huegelii 1 aka Hibiscus 1
See also Alyogyne huegelii 2 => Hibiscus 2

Notes

Notes
ยป This is an Australian native tree. Flowering: 2011-11-14, in the Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia). The flowers are aromatic. From base to tip-top it is 559cm = 220 inches = 18 feet 4 inches. Pruning: Prune to shape in early spring. Feeding: Follow pruning with a complete fertilizer and abundant summer water. Status: Defunct.

URLs



Return to index page