Anigozanthos hybrid Kangaroo Paw

Scientific name: Anigozanthos hybrid Kangaroo Paw

Common name: Kangaroo Paw 2 - Red

Aliases: Bush Crystal

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Size

Height x width: 60cm x 45cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower

Flowers with similar scientific names


Notes

Notes
ยป This is an Australian native. Stunning iridescent crimson flowers stand tall from the slightly arching foliage creating an impressive display. Bush Crystal has all the excellent features Bush Gems are known for plus the amazing glow of crimson flowers. Beautiful on its own or perhaps best enjoyed alongside Bush Diamond and Bush Pearl. Prolific flowering from Spring to Summer. Well-drained, sunny location. Remove old flower stems and leaves as close as possible to their base. Sprinkle a small handful of slow release fertilizer for native plants around the base of the plant in Autumn and again in Spring. Water only when the top of the potting mix has dried out. Keep the center of the plant free of weeds, dead leaves and spent flower stems. Supplier: Botanical Creations.

URLs



Return to index page