Anigozanthos hybrid syn. Rambubona Kangaroo Paw

Scientific name: Anigozanthos hybrid syn. Rambubona Kangaroo Paw

Common name: Kangaroo Paw 1 - Yellow

Aliases: Bush Bonanza

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Real flower

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Anigozanthos hybrid syn. Rambubona Kangaroo Paw aka Kangaroo Paw 1 - Yellow
See also Anigozanthos hybrid => Kangaroo Paw 3 - White-pink
See also Anigozanthos hybrid Kangaroo Paw => Kangaroo Paw 2 - Red
See also Anigozanthos hybrid syn. Rambodiam => Kangaroo Paw 4 - Pink
See also Anigozanthos viridis => Kangaroo Paw 5 - Green

Notes

Notes
ยป This is an Australian native. Bush Bonanza features large, bright yellow flowers on strong, upright orange/red stems. The flower stems produce large numbers of blooms that hold their color over several months. Expect peak flowering from Spring to early Summer, with a secondary flush in Autumn. It is a perfect plant to grow in a container in a sunny spot. Full sun. Heat tolerant. Light frost tolerant. Drought tolerant. Remove old flower stems and leaves as close as possible to their base. Sprinkle a small handful of slow release fertilizer for native plants around the base of the plant in Autumn and again in Spring. Water only when the top of the potting mix has dried out. Keep the center of the plant free of weeds, dead leaves and spent flower stems. Supplier: Botanical Creations.

URLs



Return to index page