Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila alba

Scientific name: Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila alba

Common name: Aquilegia 2

Aliases: Columbine, Granny's Bonnet

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
First bud
Flower
Seed pod with tiny seeds
Leaf, exactly 10cm (4 in) across
There are always 3 leaves per stem
I survived Winter

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila alba => Aquilegia 2
See also Aquilegia McKana => Aquilegia 1

Notes

Notes
» Lovely white flowering compact plant
» Requires part shade for Spring flowers
» Height: 20cm
» The leaves of this plant look extremely like parsley (despite the size), but may be poisonous
» The plant's seeds and roots are highly poisonous however, and contain cardiogenic toxins
» Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate

URLs



Return to index page