Aquilegia McKana

Scientific name: Aquilegia McKana

Common name: Aquilegia 1

Aliases: Columbine

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Spurs on petals
Leaves.
Do not eat

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Aquilegia McKana aka Aquilegia 1
See also Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila alba => Aquilegia 2

Notes

Notes
ยป The lilac things are sepals aka calyxes. Flowering: 2011-11-14, in the Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia). The leaves of this plant look extremely like parsley, but may be poisonous. The plant's seeds and roots are highly poisonous however, and contain cardiogenic toxins. See also Aquilegia Dragonfly and Aquilegia coerulea. Status: Defunct.

URLs



Return to index page