Artemisia vulgaris

Scientific name: Artemisia vulgaris

Common name: Mugwort

Aliases: Chrysanthemum weed, common wormwood, felon herb, naughty man, old man, old Uncle Henry, riverside wormwood, sailor's tobacco, St. John's plant

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Shrub
Kind Herb
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 1.2m x 1.5m

Images

Descriptions Images
Flowers - up close
Flowers - 1 stalk's worth
As delivered
The plant at 1 year old

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Artemisia vulgaris aka Mugwort
See also Artemisia => Wormwood

Notes

Notes
ยป Used in smudging and moxa. Folk remedy for anorexia. Induces dreams. Perennial. Moist soils and conditions. Supplier: All Rare herbs.

URLs



Return to index page