Barbarea verna

Scientific name: Barbarea verna

Common name: Land cress

Aliases: American cress, bank cress, black wood cress, Belle Isle cress, Bermuda cress, creasy greens, early wintercress, early yellowrocket, scurvy cress and upland cress

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Descriptions Images

Notes
» Land cress is considered a satisfactory substitute for watercress
» It can be used in sandwiches, or salads, or cooked like spinach, or used in soup and fish
» Land cress can be grown easily in any garden
» Like watercress, it loves water, but does not do well when partially submerged for long periods of time
» This perennial needs full sun and frequent watering in any garden, unless near a direct source of water
» Supplier: Acorn Nursery


Return to index page