Centella asiatica

Scientific name: Centella asiatica

Common name: Pennywort

Aliases: Arthritis Herb, Asiatic pennywort, centella, Gotu Kola, Indian pennywort

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Prostrate
Native No
Sun tolerance Shade

Images

Descriptions Images
Leaves

Notes

Notes
» An easily-grown ground cover
» Loves a moist, shady position
» In folk medicine practices it is thought to have therapeutic properties
» Herb Herbet's Traditional Herbs
» Supplier: Acorn Nursery

URLs



Return to index page