Chorizema varium

Scientific name: Chorizema varium

Common name: Flame pea 2

Aliases: Flame Pea

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun, Part shade

Size

Height x width: 75cm x 1m

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
A small but typically spikey leaf

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Chorizema varium aka Flame pea 2
See also Chorizema cordatum => Flame pea 1

Notes

Notes
» Compact small shrub which bares masses of flame orange and pink pea-like flowers above holly foliage. Flowering occurs sporadically throughtout the year with the main flowering in Spring. Performs well in full sun or part-shaded positions in well-drained soils. Tolerant of alkaline soils. Tip prune young plants after flowering to maintain a dense habit. Mulch around the base of the plant to preserve moisture over the drier months of the year. Suits native gardens, cottage-style gardens, coastal gardens and containers. Attracts birds. immij pty ltd ©. Supplier: Kuranga Native Nursery.

URLs



Return to index page