Citrus × sinensis

Scientific name: Citrus × sinensis

Common name: Citrus 5

Aliases: Washington Navel Orange


Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Tree
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Descriptions Images
Baby fruit
Fruit (about 3 months old)
As you can see from the bricks,
this is the tree, the whole tree,
and nothing but the tree

Auto-generated links
See also Cumquat
See also Tahiti Lime
See also Lisbon
See also Meyer 'Improved'

» This is a dwarf, as is the Tahiti Lime
» Warning: The buds are mercilessly predated by possums
» Stop Press 2016-06-25: I finally picked an orange, and it was delicious!
» It was not as sweet as commercial oranges, of course, which are bred to be very sweet
» Pruning: No
» Feeding: Use a complete fertilizer in late winter and late summer
» See also Lisbon Lemon
» See also Meyer Lemon
» See also Tahiti Lime

Return to index page