Citrus x sinensis

Scientific name: Citrus x sinensis

Common name: Washington Navel Orange

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Tree
Kind Tree
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Images

Descriptions Images
Baby fruit
Flower
Leaf
Fruit (about 3 months old)
As you can see from the bricks,
this is the tree, the whole tree,
and nothing but the tree
Floral abundance

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Citrus x sinensis aka Washington Navel Orange
See also Citrus japonica => Cumquat
See also Citrus limon => Lisbon lemon
See also Citrus x latifolia => Tahiti Lime
See also Citrus x meyeri => Meyer lemon

Notes

Notes
ยป This is a dwarf, as is the Tahiti Lime. Warning: The buds are mercilessly predated by possums. Stop Press 2016-06-25: I finally picked an orange, and it was delicious!. It was not as sweet as commercial oranges, of course, which are bred to be very sweet. Pruning: No. Feeding: Use a complete fertilizer in late winter and late summer. See also Lisbon Lemon. See also Meyer Lemon. See also Tahiti Lime.

URLs



Return to index page