Colocasia

Scientific name: Colocasia

Common name: Elephant-ear

Aliases: Chembu, Cocoyam, Dasheen, Eddoe, Karala ko ganu, Taro, Tarul

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Rhizome
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
A spadix and it's surrounding spathe.
Length: 11.4 cm (4.5 in)
Immature spadix, just turning pink and white
Leaf.
Length: 61.2 cm (24.1 in)
Recovering from a prune
Darker leaves, living under the fig

Notes

Notes
» Note: The plant is highly poisonous, except for the rhizome
» Pruning: No
» Feeding: No

URLs



Return to index page