Correa pulchella

Scientific name: Correa pulchella

Common name: Correa - Orange form

Aliases: Autumn Blaze

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Size

Height x width: 0.9m x 0.3m

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower and buds. 2017-03-23
The same, from above
Shrub

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Correa pulchella aka Correa - Orange form
See also Correa glabra => Correa glabra
See also Correa reflexa nummulariifolia => Correa reflexa nummulariifolia

Notes

Notes
ยป Evergreen Australian native shrub. This compact Correa produces tublar bright orange flowers in Autumn to Spring. Leaves are narrow and green. Performs best in moist, well-drained soil in part sun/part shade. This Correa tolerates minor frost. It is tolerant of coastal conditions. Mulch well to suppress weeds and conserve soil moisture. Tip prune to retain shape and keep compact. Supplier: Kuranga Native Nursery.

URLs



Return to index page