Dichopogon strictus

Scientific name: Dichopogon strictus

Common name: Chocolate Lily

Aliases: Arthropodium strictum, Chocolate lily

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Seed heads
Shrub

Notes

Notes
» Tufted foliage to 30cm x 30cm with tall stems of chocolate scented mauve flowers from Spring to Summer
» Dies down late Summer to edible tubers
» Likes full sun to part shade and moist well-drained soils - drier in Summer
» And yes, it does smell like chocolate
» Supplier: Kuranga Native Nursery

URLs



Return to index page