Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Scientific name: Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Common name: Blueberry Ash

Aliases: 'Prima Donna'

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Shrub, Tree
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun, Part shade

Size

Height x width: 5m x 2m

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Bunch of flowers
Tiny fruit
Leaf
Leaf with harmless whitish crust like
an evaporated salt layer
Young tree

Notes

Notes
» Blueberry Ash is an evergreen tall shrub/small tree that is native to the east coast of Australia from Queensland to Tasmania
» It is a hardy plant that will grow best in a moist, well drained soil, but will survive in conditions that are less than favourable
» Blueberry Ash has dense green foliage that responds well to pruning and will make an excellent hedging/screening plant
» When planted in a favourable spot in the garden it will grow to approximately 5m
» Blueberry Ash will also grow well in large tubs or containers
» This particular selected form of Elaeocarpus has masses of small, pink, bell-shaped flowers that display in Spring/Summer, which are aniseed sented
» Small colorful blue berries follow which will attract native birds
» An interesting feature is a fine, whitish crust of film resembling an evaporated salt layer that appears on the surface of some leaves
» Blueberry Ash will tolerate light frost once established, and is suitable for coastal conditions
» For best results fertilize in early Spring, and prune to shape when required
» Frost tolerant
» Supplier: Pinewood Nursery
» © Norwood

URLs



Return to index page