Ficus carica

Scientific name: Ficus carica

Common name: Fig

Aliases: Common Fig

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Tree
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun, Part shade

Images

Descriptions Images
Buds
Post-Winter
Leaf

Notes

Notes
ยป Note: Never plant in the garden due to its invasive root system, which can break concrete

URLs



Return to index page