Grevillea

Scientific name: Grevillea

Common name: Grevillea 2

Aliases: Lady 'O'

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Size

Height x width: 1-1.5m x 1.5-2m

Images

Descriptions Images
Very young plant

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Grevillea => Grevillea 2
See also Grevillea => Grevillea 1
See also Grevillea => Grevillea 3
See also Grevillea => Grevillea 4
See also Grevillea lanigera => Grevillea 5

Notes

Notes
» This is a medium-sized spreading shrub bearing a host of bright red flowers
» Under mild conditions plants can flower all year round
» Attracts nectar-feeding birds
» Responds well to regular pruning
» Feed with a low phosphorous fertilizer
» Full sun. Part shade. Great for pots. Long flowering

URLs



Return to index page