Grevillea lanigera

Scientific name: Grevillea lanigera

Common name: Grevillea 5

Aliases: Honeyeater Heaven

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flowers
Young plant

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Grevillea lanigera aka Grevillea 5
See also Grevillea 1 => Grevillea 1
See also Grevillea 2 => Grevillea 2
See also Grevillea 3 => Grevillea 3
See also Grevillea 4 => Grevillea 4

Notes

Notes
ยป A compact evergreen shrub to 80cm high which bears an adundance of red and white flowers through Winter. It provides an excellent food source for honeyeaters and native bird life. It makes for a perfect low hedge, in gardens, rockeries or as a container specimen. Full sun. It is hardy in most well-drained soils. Frost tolerant. Supplier: Pinewood Nursery.

URLs



Return to index page