Heliotropium arborescens

Scientific name: Heliotropium arborescens

Common name: Garden heliotrope

Aliases: Cherry pie, Common heliotrope, 'Lord Roberts'

Attributes

Attribute Range
native No
sun_tolerance Unknown
edible No
habit Unknown

Descriptions Images
Bud
Just opening
Finally
Leaf

Notes
» A highly fragrant perennial plant, with an intense, rather vanilla-like fragrance
» The seeds are poisonous, and toxic to horses
» Note that the common name 'garden heliotrope' may also refer to the herb Valerian
» ... and ...
» An attractive, adaptable and hardy low evergreen shrub
» Forms a mound of purplish foliage with purple flowers over the warmer months
» Happy in sun or quite a lot of shade
» Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate


Return to index page