Helleborus argutifolius

Scientific name: Helleborus argutifolius

Common name: Hellebore 1

Aliases: H. corsicus, Christmas rose, Lenten rose, Winter Rose

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Green flower
Pink flower

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Helleborus argutifolius => Hellebore 1
See also Helleborus foetidus => Hellebore 2

Notes

Notes
» Flowering: 2011-11-14, in Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» Flowering: 2012-07-17, and most are pink and white
» The flowers are not aromatic
» Feeding: Feed between mid-autumn and mid-spring
» Pruning: Cut off old foliage in late autumn/early winter

URLs



Return to index page