Helleborus foetidus

Scientific name: Helleborus foetidus

Common name: Hellebore 2

Aliases: Bear's foot, dungwort, setterwort, Stinking Hellebore

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Size

Height x width: 60cm x 60cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Leaves + bud
Flowers
Flowers - opening
Empty nest
Shrub

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Helleborus foetidus aka Hellebore 2
See also Helleborus argutifolius => Hellebore 1

Notes

Notes
ยป Don't be put off by the common name, this is a great foliage plant for shady spots. In winter it bears large yellow/green flower heads and its foliage provides year round interest. Will take morning sun or full shade. Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate. Status: Defunct.

URLs



Return to index page