Hibbertia obtusifolia

Scientific name: Hibbertia obtusifolia

Common name: Hibbertia 2

Aliases: Hoary Guinea Flower

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Prostrate
Kind Plant
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Shrub

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Hibbertia obtusifolia aka Hibbertia 2
See also Hibbertia scandens => Hibbertia 1

Notes

Notes
ยป Hibbertias are renowned for their bright yellow flowers. This Hibbertia forms a small shrub with greyish-green leaves. Produces a profusion of bright yellow flowers in Spring and Summer. Ideal for containers, rockeries and borders. Best grown in partial shade or filtered sun in well-drained soil. Regular tip pruning encourages compact growth. Tolerates light frost. Culivate soil before planting. Dig hole twice the width of the container. Remove plant from container and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as the surrounding ground. Fill hole firmly and in well even if the soil is moist. Full sun or part shade. Prostrate. Width: To 1m. Coastal conditions. Supplier: Kuranga Native Nursery. Status: Defunct.

URLs



Return to index page