Hibbertia scandens

Scientific name: Hibbertia scandens

Common name: Hibbertia 1

Aliases: Climbing Guinea Flower, Golden Guinea Vine, Snake Vine

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Vine
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Buds
Taking over the fence.
Ignore the jasmine in the background
Leaf

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Hibbertia scandens => Hibbertia 1
See also Hibbertia obtusifolia => Hibbertia 2

Notes

Notes
» This is an Australian native
» Flowering: 2011-11-14, in Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» It's a vine
» The flowers are slightly aromatic, but some people dislike the aroma

URLs



Return to index page