Hibiscus

Scientific name: Hibiscus

Common name: Hibiscus 3

Aliases: Rose mallow

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Bud and leaf
Infestation

Notes

Notes
» Flowering: 2011-11-14, in Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» It is still flowering strongly 2012-03-19
» The flowers are not aromatic
» Pruning: Prune to shape in early spring and follow up with a complete fertilizer, and abundant summer water. Tip prune occasionally for a bushier plant


Return to index page