Ipomoea lacunosa

Scientific name: Ipomoea lacunosa

Common name: Morning Glory

Aliases: Pitted morningglory, Whitestar potato

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower and bud
Leaf.
The longest leaf is 19 cm (7.5 in)
Taking over a Tamarix

Notes

Notes
» Flowering: 2011-11-14, in Spring (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» It's a vine
» The flowers are aromatic
» This is not a Moonflower, if only because the flowers are open 24 hours a day
» Pruning: Cut back to keep bushy, if desired
» Feeding: Fertilize twice a year
» Status: Defunct

URLs



Return to index page