Iris unguicularis

Scientific name: Iris unguicularis

Common name: Iris 1 - Pale purple

Aliases: Algerian Iris

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Leaves

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Iris unguicularis => Iris 1 - Pale purple
See also Iris unknown => Iris 2 - Dull yellow

Notes

Notes
» Flowering: 2012-06-20, at the end of Autumn (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
» The flowers have a slight but pretty aroma
» Pruning: Divide rhizomes in Summer
» Also: Cut foliage almost to ground level in Autumn
» Feeding: No

URLs



Return to index page