Kennedia nigricans

Scientific name: Kennedia nigricans

Common name: Black Coral Pea

Attributes

Attribute Range
native Yes
sun_tolerance Full sun, Part shade
edible No
habit Vine

Descriptions Images
Not quite open - no yellow
Just open
Flower - black and yellow!
Flower
Leaf

Notes
» A vigorous climber with twining stems carrying striking pea-flowers from Winter to Summer
» The violet-purple or black flowers have a greenish-yellow blotch
» A hardy climber suitable for screening large areas
» Not recommended for small areas or weak supporting frames
» Useful groundcover for embankments
» Attracts nectar feeding birds
» Best grown in a sunny to partly shaded position in well drained soil
» Tolerates periods of drought, light frost and poor soils
» Prune after flowering to maintain compact growth
» Good for coastal conditions
» Supplier: Kuranga Native Nursery


Return to index page