Lamium

Scientific name: Lamium

Common name: Beacon Silver

Aliases: Dead-nettles

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Kind Plant
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Prostrate habit
Flowers hang like lampshades
Flowers multiply as time passes
Close-up of flower from below
A close-up of the spikes around the flowers
Leaf
Leaves - All picked at the same time

Notes

Notes
ยป A classic evergreen for shade - part shade. Forms a spreading carpet. Pink blooms are produced mostly in Spring but will continue until Autumn. Hardy once established. 15cm x 30cm. Supplier: Rippon Lea Estate.

URLs



Return to index page