Leptospermum

Scientific name: Leptospermum

Common name: Tea Tree 2

Aliases: A type of myrtle, 'Rudolph'

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Tree
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Part shade

Size

Height x width: 2-3m x 1.5-2m

Images

Descriptions Images
Aging and old flowers
Leaves
Young tree

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Leptospermum => Tea Tree 2
See also Leptospermum obovatum anisophyllea => Tea Tree 1

Notes

Notes
» Supplier: Pinewood Nursery
» 'Rudolph' is a fast-growing medium to tall shrub
» It has attractive purplish new growth and small red flowers
» Flowering commences in December and may continue through Christmas
» It is a cold-hardy screening plant which tolerates wet conditions
» The appealing leaf color and growth habit make this plant ideal for screens, hedges and low wind breaks
» In Summer, when many other shrubs have finished flowering, 'Rudolph' comes into bloom and provides color for the festive season
» If space allows, group planting will offer a superb display
» Fertilize regulary to encourage new growth
» Planting is simple: Dig the hole twice the width of the root ball and a little deeper
» Position the plant no deeper than it was in the pot, refill the hole and water well
» Mulching is beneficial in improving the soil and conserving moisture


Return to index page