Lilium

Scientific name: Lilium

Common name: Lily

Aliases: Asiatic Matisse Lily, Oriental Lily

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower
Flower
Flower
Flower and buds
Buds. Note color change as they age
Leaves
Leaning toward to afternoon sun
General appearance

Notes

Notes
» 50-150cm x 20-30cm. Full sun to semi-shade. Frost hardy
» Lilies thrive in semi-shade in warmer areas, but full sun is easily tolerated in cooler climates
» Soil should be humus rich, moist and well-drained
» Apply a mulch in summer to help retain moisture
» Staking may be required

URLs



Return to index page