Loropetalum chinense

Scientific name: Loropetalum chinense

Common name: Chinese witch hazel

Aliases: Chinese fringe flower, 'Purple Prince'

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible No
Habit Unknown
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Flower, plus red (young)
and green (old) leaves
New (purple) & Old (green) leaves
Seed pods
About 5 years old. One of a pair.
The 2nd intrudes on the right

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Loropetalum chinense => Chinese witch hazel
See also Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum => Chinese fringe flower

Notes

Notes
» Feeding: No
» Pruning: No

URLs



Return to index page