Lycium barbarum

Scientific name: Lycium barbarum

Common name: Goji Berry Plant

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Shrub
Kind Plant
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun, Part shade

Size

Height x width: 3m x 1m

Images

Descriptions Images
Fruit of a young tree
Spindly leaves on a spindly plant

Notes

Notes
» Goji plants will fruit heavily throughout Summer and Autumn. The plant is a deciduous, long-living, perennial that develops a trunk. From this it will form multiple fruit-bearing branches. The plant tolerates frosts and high temperatures, from -15 °C to 40 °C, making it a very hardy plant. These plants prefer a well-drained soil, but will need protection from slugs, snails and pests during its first year of growth. Goji berries are high in Vitamin C, which supports the immune system. They also contain Vitamins A and E (which promote skin health), and Vitamins B1, B2 and B6 (which increase metabolism and improve cell growth). You'll find a fuller list of health benefits on the internet. Low water requirement when established. Can be pruned. Tolerates dryness. Tolerates coastal conditions. Frost tolerant. Suitable for pots.

URLs



Return to index page