Malus domestica

Scientific name: Malus domestica

Common name: Apple 1

Aliases: Pine Golden Pippin

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Semi-dwarf
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Descriptions Images
Buds
Flowers
Young apple. 4cm on 2017-01-04
Leaf


Notes
» Heritage semi-dwarf
» Origin: UK 1861
» A really fantastic & distinctive apple
» Medium-sized, golden, russetted fruits ripen mid-season
» Has juicy, sweet flesh with a rich and aromatic tang, unlike any other apple
» 2017-05-20. First ever apple picked, but a bit overripe and no pineapple taste
» Harvest: Early May
» Supplier: Rippon Lee Estate


Return to index page