Malus domestica Leprechaun

Scientific name: Malus domestica Leprechaun

Common name: Apple 5 - Leprechaun

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Dwarf
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 2m x 1m

Images

Descriptions Images
Just planted
Welcome to Spring
Flower and buds
More flowers, on the Autumn Equinox 2017-03-21.
Climate Change strikes again! But will they set?
Half-grown fruit, some propped up due to
being on tiny branches. Second season. 2017-12-21
Almost mature fruit. 2018-04-02. 6.7 cm = 2.6 in

Flowers with similar scientific names


Notes

Notes
» This is a dwarf variety of Granny Smith. It fruits in late April
» It bears exceptional amounts of large large green apples
» Leprechaun is partially self fruitful, but benefits from cross pollination
» Pinkabelle® is the ideal partner, but also other varieties such as Gala, Delicious, Fuji and Crab apples
» Good for tubs
» Supplier: Just Fruit Trees

URLs



Return to index page