Malus domestica Pinkabelle®

Scientific name: Malus domestica Pinkabelle®

Common name: Apple 4 - Pinkabelle®

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Dwarf
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 2m x 1m

Images

Descriptions Images
Just planted
Incipient buds
Just opened buds
Flower
Young apple. 4cm on 2017-01-02
Maturing apples and new buds,
all due to Climate Change.
2017-02-04
Two generations share a branch. 2017-04-03.
Large one: 9cm. Small one: 1.4cm
Two generations share a trunk. 2017-04-03.
Large one: 7.5cm. Small one: 1.1cm
Fruit still quite young but
leaves already turned IndianRed

Flowers with similar scientific names


Notes

Notes
» This is a dwarf variety of Cripps Pink Pinkabelle®. It fruits in early May
» It bears exceptional amounts of large bright pink apples
» Pinkabelle® is partially self fruitful, but benefits from cross pollination
» Leprechaun is the ideal partner, but also other varieties such as Gala, Delicious, Fuji and Crab apples
» Good for tubs
» Flowers in 8-10 weeks are bare-rooted planting
» 2017-05-09. Damaged apple picked but not quite ripe
» 2017-05-11. Undamaged apple falls off tree. very slightly overripe
» Harvest: Early May
» Supplier: Just Fruit Trees

URLs



Return to index page