Malus domestica 'Pitmaston Pine'

Scientific name: Malus domestica 'Pitmaston Pine'

Common name: Apple 2 - Pitmaston Pine

Aliases: Pitmaston Pine

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Semi-dwarf
Native No
Sun tolerance Unknown

Images

Descriptions Images
Leaf

Flowers with similar scientific names


Notes

Notes
» Heritage semi-dwarf
» Origin: England 1845
» A small, golden yellow fruit with much russetting
» Excellent flavour, described as sweet honey or pineapple-like
» A century ago was lauded for it distict & delicious flavour
» One for connoisseurs
» Supplier: Rippon Lee Estate

URLs



Return to index page