Malus domestica Pom-for-You

Scientific name: Malus domestica Pom-for-You

Common name: Apple 8 - Pom-for-You

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Columnar
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 3m x 60cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Just planted
Buds
Just opened buds
Young apple. 6cm on 2017-01-04
Almost mature apple. 8.5cm on 2017-03-13.
It fell off the tree - still a bit green
Freak ovoid baby apple: 3cm wide x 3.5cm long, on 2017-03-21.
The tree flowered with the above apple on it,
thanx again to Climate Change
The baby again: Now 3.3cm wide, on 2017-04-03
Half-grown fruit. Second season. 2017-12-21

Flowers with similar scientific names


Notes

Notes
» This is a columnar apple. It fruits in March
» It produces full-sized apples which have a 70% red stripe blush with a green background
» It is crisp, juciy and sharp but sweet tasting
» Suggested pollinators: Pompink, Harmony and Pinkabelle®
» Good for tubs. Can be planted against a fence
» Flowers in 8-10 weeks are bare-rooted planting
» Supplier: Just Fruit Trees

URLs



Return to index page