Malus domestica Pompink

Scientific name: Malus domestica Pompink

Common name: Apple 6 - Pompink

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Fruit
Habit Columnar
Native Yes
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 3m x 60cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Buds
Young apple. 5cm on 2017-01-04
Half-grown fruit, from above. Second season. 2017-12-21
Tiny tree with 11 fruit. Height: 74cm = 2 ft 5 in.
Second season. 2017-12-21

Flowers with similar scientific names


Notes

Notes
» This is a columnar apple. It fruits from March to April
» It produces full-sized apples with a light red striped blush with a green background
» The apples are crisp, juicy and sharp but sweet tasting
» Suggested pollinators: Pom-for-You, Harmony and Pinkabelle®
» Good for tubs. Can be planted against a fence
» Flowers in 8-10 weeks are bare-rooted planting
» Harvest: March .. April
» Supplier: Just Fruit Trees

URLs



Return to index page