Mentha spicata

Scientific name: Mentha spicata

Common name: Spearmint

Aliases: Common mint, garden mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint, Mentha spicata 'Moroccan', Mentha spicata 'Nana', Mentha viridis

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Part shade, Full sun

Size

Height x width: 45cm x 1m

Images

Descriptions Images
Leaves
Planning to flower

Notes

Notes
» This is the mint used in the renowned Spearmint Tea. It has the most pure and intense flavour of any spearmint
» Partners well with other mints, scented geraniums, lemon and lime balm for teas and sweet dishes
» Use in any dish which requires a mint flavour
» Add late in the cooking as the mint flavour erodes quickly
» Finely chop leaves and use them in sauces and drizzles for desserts. Steep whole leaves in boiling water to create a refreshing tea
» Place a handful of this mint, 3 teaspoons of gunpowder green tea, sugar or Stevia to taste in teapot
» Add boiling water and brew for 5 minutes
» Por into tea glasses and serve with noughat or dates, it down and watch Humphrey Bogart in Casablanca
» Spearmint and Green Tea are powerful antioxidants and aid in digestion
» Mints require open soil with Summer moisture
» Given these conditions they can run away so should be planted where this is desired or in large pots
» Regular applications of Seasol and Power Feed will keep it looking its best
» Cut back annually to keep under control
» Moderate frost
» Suppiler: Botanical Creations

URLs



Return to index page