Mentha spicata 'Nana'

Scientific name: Mentha spicata 'Nana'

Common name: Moroccan Mint

Aliases: Mentha spicata 'Moroccan', Spearmint

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Part shade, Full sun

Descriptions Images

Notes
» This is the mint used in the renowned Moroccan Mint Tea. It has the most pure and intense flavour of any spearmint
» Partners well with other mints, scented geraniums, lemon and lime balm for teas and sweet dishes
» Use in any dish which requires a mint flavour
» Add late in the cooking as the mint flavour erodes quickly
» Finely chop leaves and use them in sauces and drizzles for desserts. Steep whole leaves in boiling water to create a refreshing tea
» Place a handful of this mint, 3 teaspoons of gunpowder green tea, sugar or Stevia to taste in teapot
» Add boiling water and brew for 5 minutes
» Por into tea glasses and serve with noughat or dates, it down and watch Humphrey Bogart in Casablanca
» Moroccan Mint and Green Tea are powerful antioxidants and aid in digestion
» Mints require open soil with Summer moisture
» Given these conditions they can run away so should be planted where this is desired or in large pots
» Regular applications of Seasol and Power Feed will keep it looking its best
» Cut back annually to keep under control
» Moderate frost
» Suppiler: Botanical Creations


Return to index page