Ocimum basilicum

Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum

Common name: Basil 1

Aliases: Genovese basil, great basil, king of herbs, royal herb, Saint-Joseph's-wort, Sweet Scented Basil

Date planted

2018-11-12

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf, Stem
Habit Shrub
Kind Herb
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Size

Height x width: 45cm x 20cm

Images

Descriptions Images
Flowers
Leaves

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Ocimum basilicum aka Basil 1
See also Ocimum kilimandscharicum x basilicum 'Dark Opal' => Basil 2

Notes

Notes
ยป Plant 30cm apart. Companions: Eggplant, Fuchsias and Tomatoes. Supplier: Botanical Creations.

URLs



Return to index page