Ocimum sp

Scientific name: Ocimum sp

Common name: Perennial Basil

Attributes

Attribute Range
Edible Leaf, Stem
Habit Shrub
Native No
Sun tolerance Full sun

Images

Descriptions Images

Flowers with similar scientific names

Auto-generated links for Ocimum sp => Perennial Basil
See also Ocimum basilicum => Basil 1
See also Ocimum kilimandscharicum x basilicum 'Dark Opal' => Basil 2

Notes

Notes
» Protect in Winter
» A tasty all round Basil that is used the same as Sweet Basil
» Works well in tomato-flavoured dished, pasta sauses, beans and soup
» In folk medicine practices it is thought to have therapeutic properties
» Herb Herbet's Traditional Herbs
» Supplier: Acorn Nursery


Return to index page